SOFHT Award Winners 2017

sofht-awards-2017

The SOFHT Awards recognises and celebrates the excellence within the food industry and its associated industries.

The Awards were judged by a panel of experienced food industry professionals from the Society’s membership. The winners were announced at the industry’s prestigious 38th SOFHT Lunch which were held at The Sheraton Grand Park Lane on Thursday 23rd November 2017.

Awards Winners Announced


Best New Product & ServiceWaitrose

Sponsored by Waitrose

This broad category covers any aspect of food, service or equipment, and is designed to enable any company in the food industry, or supplying/servicing the food industry, to participate.

Finalists

Needlers alliedhygiene solupak
RFID Laundry Scanning Service
Needlers
QRD ColourSafe Wet & Dry System
Allied Hygiene Systems
Soulpak
Christeyns Food Hygiene

Winner

solupak
Soulpak
Christeyns Food Hygiene

Company of the Year3m-pal
Sponsored by 3M Food Safety & Pal International

This category is for companies that have markedly and consistently produced an outstanding performance in their area/sector over the year, and demonstrated one or more of the following:

  • A marked, measurable and consistent improvement in standards over the year.
  • Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel range  of new products or service (food, service equipment etc). Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel
  • Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel  range of packaging.

Winner

alliedhygiene
Allied Hygiene

 


Best Traineranderson

Sponsored by Anderson Food Hygiene

This category is designed to find a person currently active in the food industry, who is providing training in a manner that provides one or more of the following:

  • An innovative programme, providing a novel approach to an existing topic.
  • An exceptional training capability recognised by peers and trainees.
  • A consistent high level of delivery.

The award is for someone who provides training in a manner over  and above the expected standard or contracted service levels.

Finalists

nicolabellamy cherylherbert peterrose
Nicola Bellamy
Cheryl Herbert Peter Rose

Winner

peterrose
Peter Rose 

 


Best Training CompanyRokill Pest Control Services

Sponsored by Rokill Ltd

This category is for recognition of companies who provide  a training service to the food industry, whether or not this is providing formal qualifications or to recognised and established standards. Nominated companies should:

  • Provide a consistently high calibre of training; and/or
  • Introduce a novel training system or approach for training.

The award will be awarded to a company considered to be performing over and above the established levels, and is demonstrably improving training provisions for the food industry.

 

Finalists

teamsolutions percipiotraining
Team Solutions
Percipio Training

Winner

percipiotraining
Percipio Training

Best Auditor or TechnologistASR Group , Tate & Tyle Sugars

Sponsored by Tate & Lyle Sugars

This category is designed to find a person who is currently active in the food industry, and who is providing an exceptional auditing/technical service and expertise. The Society wishes to receive nominations for persons who provide their service and expertise in a manner that is over and above the expected standard or contracted service levels.

 

Finalists

stevelodge karensims davidpeacock
Steve Lodge
Karen Sims
David Peacock

Winner

stevelodge
Steve Lodge

The Dorothy Cullinane AwardsSOFHT

This special award, presented exclusively by SOFHT Council, is for a company or person that has made an outstanding contribution to the food industry, with particular emphasis on food safety and/or food hygiene and/or food technology

Winner

kaaringoodburn
Kaarin Goodburn MBE