SOFHT Award Winners 2018

SOFHT-Awards-2018-Winners

The SOFHT Awards recognises and celebrates the excellence within the food industry and its associated industries.

The Awards were judged by a panel of experienced food industry professionals from the Society’s membership. The winners were announced at the industry’s prestigious 39th SOFHT Lunch which were held at held at The Brewery, London on Thursday 15th November 2018.

Awards Winners Announced


Best New ProductASR Group , Tate & Tyle Sugars

Sponsored by ASR Group | Tate & Lyle Sugars

This broad category covers any aspect of food, service or equipment, and is designed to enable any company in the food industry, or supplying/servicing the food industry, to participate.

Finalists

Oritain Diversey Neogen
Oritain
Oritain Scientific Traceability
Diversey
CIPTEC
NEOGEN
Listeria Right Now

Winner

Oritain
Oritain
Oritain Scientific Traceability

Company of the Year3M-sofht
Sponsored by 3M Food Safety

This category is for companies that have markedly and consistently produced an outstanding performance in their area/sector over the year, and demonstrated one or more of the following:

  • A marked, measurable and consistent improvement in standards over the year.
  • Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel range  of new products or service (food, service equipment etc). Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel
  • Successfully launched the most exciting and/or novel  range of packaging.

Finalists

addmaster shield-safety-group nsf-international
Addmaster
Addmaster Additive Tech
Shield Safety Group
Shield Safety Group
NSF International
NSF International

Winner

nsf-international
NSF International

Best Trainerhillbrush

Sponsored by Hillbrush

This category is designed to find a person currently active in the food industry, who is providing training in a manner that provides one or more of the following:

  • An innovative programme, providing a novel approach to an existing topic.
  • An exceptional training capability recognised by peers and trainees.
  • A consistent high level of delivery.

The award is for someone who provides training in a manner over  and above the expected standard or contracted service levels.

Finalists

dave-griffin adele-adams
Dave Griffin
STS-Solutions
Adele Adam
Adele Adams Associates

Winner

 dave-griffin
Dave Griffin 
STS-Solutions

Best Training CompanyRokill Pest Control Services

Sponsored by Rokill Ltd

This category is for recognition of companies who provide  a training service to the food industry, whether or not this is providing formal qualifications or to recognised and established standards. Nominated companies should:

  • Provide a consistently high calibre of training; and/or
  • Introduce a novel training system or approach for training.

The award will be awarded to a company considered to be performing over and above the established levels, and is demonstrably improving training provisions for the food industry.

Finalists

Food-Integrity-Consultancy Percipio-Training
Food Integrity Consulting
Percipio Training

Winner

percipiotraining
Percipio Training

Best Auditoriss

Sponsored by ISS

The increase in auditing to confirm the standards of Food Manufacturers has provided Assurances of the operating standards within the Food Supply chain.
This category will recognise an auditor, who has demonstrated continued excellence in their field of operation, in terms of knowledge, objectivity and pragmatism in their audit skills whilst ensuring ongoing conformance with recognised audit standard (s).

Finalists

Alan-Gibson Tony-Higginson Paul-McIntyre
Alan Gibson
BlueMD
Tony Higginson
NSF International
Paul McIntyre
Lloyds Register

Winner

Tony-Higginson
Tony Higginson
NSF International

Best Food TechnologistTQS

Sponsored by TQS Food Consultancy

The Society recognises that the food industry is supported by exceptional people in a range of roles who work to provide safe food, produced in hygienic conditions. These may include, Technical Managers, Quality Managers, NPD, Hygiene Operatives, Company Microbiologists, Packaging Technologists and Consultants. This category is to recognise those people for an outstanding or significant contribution in their particular field of work.

Finalists

alison-mellor catherine-wilkinson claire-spencer
Alison Mellor
NSF International
Catherine Watkinson
TMC Foods Ltd
Claire Spencer
NSF International

Winner

claire-spencer
Claire Spencer
NSF International

The Dorothy Cullinane AwardsDr-Roy-Betts

This special award, presented exclusively by SOFHT Council, is for a company or person that has made an outstanding contribution to the food industry, with particular emphasis on food safety and/or food hygiene and/or food technology

Winner

Dr Roy Betts