Privacy & Cookies Notice

Introduction

As a Data Controller and Processor, the Society of Food Hygiene & Technology is committed to protecting and respecting the security and integrity of your personal data in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We collect information only which we can justify as reasonable and justifiable for the provision and communication of the Society of Food Hygiene & Technology related services.

The GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) marks a step change for data protection and replaces the Data Protection Directive on 25 May 2018. GDPR simplifies and clarifies rules and strengthens citizens’ rights in relation to their personal data. The GDPR abolishes the single country data protection acts and combines the data protection for all EU member states. When the UK leaves the EU, it will become an approved country and GDPR will continue to form part of UK law.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided on any forms on the site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access, including your IP address and internet browsing preferences.

2. Where we store your personal data

The Society of Food Hygiene & Technology will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR. Your personal data is stored within the EU. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Uses made from the information

The Society of Food Hygiene & Technology will use personal information only in connection with the Society of Food Hygiene & Technology related business. Personal information will not be passed to third parties. It is our belief that the information we supply satisfies the concept of legitimate interest.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we
  • feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

4. Retention of your information

The personal data that we collect shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Food Industry Support Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@sofht.co.uk

You have a right to withdraw consent the Society of Food Hygiene & Technology to use your personal data by contacting us. Should you feel that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to request that we rectify this. In both cases, please contact admin@sofht.co.uk.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Society of Food Hygiene & Technology or with ICO (The Information Commissioner’s Office) directly, should you have a concern about our information rights practices at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7. Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you, to know why we have it, and how it will be used. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR and will be free of charge. However, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

8. Changes to your Privacy and Cookies Notice

This Privacy & Cookies Notice can be subject to change. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy & Cookies Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy and Cookies Notice on the SOFHT website. We will, however, make all reasonable endeavours to notify you of any changes, including posting a notice banner advising of any material changes on our website. We may also e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and e-mail SOFHT members of any material changes.

Nevertheless you should check here regularly to see the current Privacy and Cookies Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

9. Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies notice should be addressed to admin@sofht.co.uk.

10. Cookies Notice

As is true of most other websites, SOFHT’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of SOFHT’s website, including a history of the pages you view.

We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The SOFHT website also uses cookies and web beacons.

11. About Cookies

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

By using our website and agreeing to this notice, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this notice. Our cookies do not contain or transfer any personally identifiable information about you.

12. List of Cookies we use